The Actual Legislation
[…] Thus, whether for physical or psychophysical health, peyote does have an accepted medical use in the United States. And although Native American lands are “generally exempt from state jurisdiction,” according to the Bureau of Indian Affairs, the National Congress of American Indians provides ample evidence to the contrary.
Also, the U.S. Code of Federal Regulations makes it a point to address Native Americans’ use of peyote specifically. From 21 CFR 1307.31: “The listing of peyote as a controlled substance in Schedule I does not apply to the nondrug use of peyote in bona fide religious ceremonies of the Native American Church, and members of the Native American Church so using peyote are exempt from registration.” So, as long as they don’t call peyote a “drug” while using it as a drug, Native Americans may legally consume peyote for said purposes.
It’s interesting, as an aside, that federally funded studies have concluded that peyote (and LSD, incidentally) doesn’t have a high potential for abuse.