The Actual Legislation
[…] What the Laws Say
Alcohol, along with tobacco, is excluded from 21 U.S.C. 802 by name. From 802(6): “The term ‘controlled substance’ means a drug or other substance, or immediate precursor, included in schedule I, II, III, IV, or V of part B of this subchapter. The term does not include distilled spirits, wine, malt beverages, or tobacco, as those terms are defined or used in subtitle E of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.” [Hyperlink added.] Those substances, however high their proven potential for abuse, fall under the federal legislation governing taxes, not drugs.
And yet, the CSA (21 U.S.C. 801) itself actually quotes Public Law 99-570, from which one can deduce that alcohol meets the high-abuse-potential criterion:
“The Congress finds that (1) drug and alcohol abuse are problems of grave concern and consequence in American society … [and] … (3) 10 million adults and 3 million children and adolescents abuse alcohol, and an additional 30 to 40 million people are adversely affected because of close family ties to alcoholics.”
Those numbers are from 1986, meaning that alcohol had been omitted from the CSA list of controlled substances 18 consecutive times, including its exclusion from the original CSA list.