The Actual Legislation
[…] - Definition of “marihuana”: Included among the drugs specified in 21 U.S.C. 802 is “marihuana” (spelled secondarily as “marijuana” one time), referring to “all parts of the plant Cannabis sativa L., whether growing or not; the seeds thereof; the resin extracted from any part of such plant; and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of such plant, its seeds or resin.” In 2018, this section was amended to exempt “hemp,” which is defined in 7 U.S.C. 38 as “the plant Cannabis sativa L. and any part of that plant, including the seeds thereof and all derivatives, extracts, cannabinoids, isomers, acids, salts, and salts of isomers, whether growing or not, with a delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol concentration of not more than 0.3 percent on a dry weight basis.”
- Definition of “Schedule I”: As stated in 21 U.S.C. 812, the following three criteria render a controlled substance’s CSA category Schedule I:
-
- “The drug or other substance has a high potential for abuse.